Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy for GES Energy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

GES Energy fully respects your right to privacy. This Data Protection and Privacy Notice relates to our privacy practices in connection with the use of personal data. This Data Protection and Privacy Notice is intended to help you understand what Personal Data GES Energy collects about you, why we collect it, what we do with it, who we may share it with and how we protect it.

It also details the rights available to you in relation to how we hold and use your personal data, how to exercise those rights, and what to do if you require more information or wish to make a complaint.

“Personal Data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier such as a user IP address or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and includes Special Categories of Personal Data.

"Special Categories of Personal Data" means any Personal Data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership; genetic data or biometric data and data concerning health or sex life and sexual orientation. We ensure that the personal information we collect is appropriate to the purposes for which it is obtained and is processed in compliance with the provisions of Applicable Data Protection Law which means in no particular order:
•    The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”));
•    The Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018;
•    The European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks & Services) (Privacy & Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011;
•    The EU ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC (as amended) (the “ePrivacy Directive”);
•    Any successor or replacement to the laws set out above; and
•    All other industry guidelines (whether statutory or non-statutory) or applicable codes of practice and guidance notes issued from time to time by the Data Protection Commission relating to the processing of Personal Data or privacy.

What Personal Data Does GES Energy Collect?
We collect and process Personal Data relating to you in connection with our relationship with you. Types of Personal Data includes but are not limited to:
•    Your name and contact details, including your address, phone number, mobile number and email address;
•    Your IP address;
•    Your payment information such as bank account details;
•    Information about you which you provide us with when you enquire about our services, such as current energy usage, current energy bills, energy solutions used and business location.
•    Information about your interactions with us, such as customer service records, including complaints and claims;
•    Any other Personal Data relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with our relationship with you, including records of any consent you have given and your use of the GES Energy website.
•    From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly available sources such as social media websites.

How We Use Information We Collect
We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party. 
We may use your Personal Information to:
•    Improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website.
•    Send information or GES Energy content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;
•    Promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
•    Send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements
•    Meet legal requirements.
•    We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your Personal Information to the third party.
•    We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer's consent via email prior to posting the customer's name and testimonial.
The Data Controller of your personal information is GES Energy and the Data Protection Office can be contacted at info@ges-energy.com 

Securing Your Personal Data
Where you communicate with us via the GES Energy website, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.
•    We keep our computer systems, files and buildings secure by following legal requirements and international security guidance.
•    We make sure that our staff, and anyone with access to personal data that we are responsible for, are fully trained on how to protect personal data.
•    We ensure that our processes clearly identify the requirements for managing personal data and that they are up to date.
•    We regularly audit our systems and processes to ensure that we remain compliant with these policies and legal obligations.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data
GES Energy aims to ensure that all personal data are correct. GES Energy captures, stores and processes your personal data in order to carry out a range of activities, you have a range of rights available to you to give you confidence that your data is appropriately managed.
You have the right, without undue delay, to:
Gain access to and copies of your personal data: you are entitled to receive, on request and free of charge, a copy of all your personal data that we hold. There are some limitations to this right. For example, if the data also relates to another person and we do not have that person’s consent, or if the data is subject to legal privilege. Where there is data that we cannot disclose, we will explain this to you.
Ensuring that your data is accurate: our aim is to ensure that the data we hold about you is correct and up to date. From time to time we may contact you to verify the information that we hold. You may also contact us to correct any errors that you notice.
Granting or Removing consent: where we require your consent for any processing, for example, to provide you with direct marketing communications, we will clearly explain what the consent is for, and any consequences of giving or refusing consent, and will provide that consent can only be given by way of a positive action by you. We will also ensure that you are able to withdraw any such consent at any time.
Restricting processing of your data: you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example, if there is a dispute over our rights to carry out specific processing activities, or where you do not want us to delete data. We will respond promptly to your request and will provide an explanation if we cannot fully comply.
Deletion of your data: in certain circumstances, you may have the right to have some or all of your personal data deleted from our records. This is sometimes referred to as the “right to be forgotten”. This may occur if, for example, we retain data which is no longer required by us, or if you withdraw a consent. If you continue to have a relationship with us, we must retain the data we need to manage this relationship. We will respond promptly to your request, and provide reasons if we object to the deletion of any of your personal data.
International Transfers of Data: in certain circumstances, we may transfer your personal information internationally, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Should we do this, we ensure that all transfers are made in accordance with data protection law and that your data it will be given an equivalent level of protection that it has when it is being managed in Ireland.
Right to Complain: You also have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if we fail to meet the required standards of data protection. You can contact the 

Office of the Data Protection Commission
Telephone: +353 (0)57 868 4800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
Fax: +353 (0)57 868 4757
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23
In certain circumstances, you have the right to pursue a remedy through the Courts if we fail to meet the required standards of data protection. 

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data?
GES Energy endeavours to ensure that personal data are kept as current as possible and that irrelevant or excessive data are deleted or made anonymous as soon as reasonably practicable. We generally retain personal data for as long as is required to satisfy the purpose for which it was collected. We are required to keep certain types of information for a specific period of time in order to comply with legal requirements. The length of time we keep any part of your personal information will depend on the type of information and the purpose for which it was obtained.

Your Rights Regarding Data Supplied Via This Website
You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to GES Energy at the address below, or e-mail at info@ges-energy.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 30 days to process.
You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that GES Energy does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct GES Energy to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 30 days to process.
In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which GES Energy processes the data concerned.

Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small piece of data or a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences, so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. In particular cookies enable us:
•    To measure visitor traffic to our website and their usage patterns
•    To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests
•    To speed up your searches
•    To recognise you when you return to our website
You are always free to decline such cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

Contact Us:
GES Energy
Roselawn House
University Business Complex
Plassey
Limerick
V94 6K65
Ireland

Tel. +353 (0)61 633298
Email: www.info@ges-energy.com
Web. www.ges-energy.com